Political Background

Parshottam Rupala Was the president of the amreli district bhartiya janta party from 1988 to 1991. This led his assumption of charge of the state secretary of the bhartiya janta party in 1992.

His clear vision and perfect understanding of the needs of the masses, has helped him to bring effective changes that have benefited the common man.In political as well as the social spheres Parshottam Rupala, has always adopted an all encompassing approach.

Position Held

  • Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (First Term). (1991- 1995 )
  • Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (Second Term). (1995- 1997)
    - Cabinet Minister, Narmada, Irrigation and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat.(19 March 1995 - 20 October 1995 )
    - Cabinet Minister, Irrigation and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat. (4 Nov. 1995 - 18 Sept. 1996)
    - Chairman, Public Accounts Committee, Gujarat Legislative Assembly.( March 1997 - Dec. 1997)
  • Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (Third Term). (1998- 2002 )
    - Chairman, Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (G.I.D.C.) (June 1998 - Oct. 2001)
    - Cabinet Minister, Agriculture, Government of Gujarat (9 Oct. 2001 - 21 Dec. 2002 )
  • Elected to Rajya Sabha Member. (2008-2009 )
    - Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution Member. (Aug. 2009 - Aug. 2010)
    - Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice Member. ( July 2010 - onwards )
    - Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Shipping Member.(Sept. 2010 - onwards)
    - Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Member, Committee on Agriculture.( Aug. 2012 - onwards)
  • BJP National Vice President. (2014- Aug. 2017 )
  • Elected to Rajya Sabha Member. (2016-Onwards )
  • Union Minister of the State-Agriculture, Farmers welfare & Panchayati Raj.. (2016-Onwards )